Spectrum's First-ever Kadayawan Invasion

Spectrum's First-ever Kadayawan Invasion was a Blast!

Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs

Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs

Do you have an occasion or event and you're in need of balloons and balloon arrangements or decorations here in Davao City? We, at Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs' offers affordable balloon decoration or balloon arrangement.

Monday, March 30, 2009

My Bukidnon Trip


After Shara and Glester's wedding, we went to Waig Crystal Spring Resort, where the reception was held. Then after that we went back to their Aunt's place in Maramag. We will be going to Kitaotao (a 30 minute ride from Maramag) right after we get our things packed. We went to Richel and Glester Dionaldo's place, where Ghenessa and I stayed. If you can still remember the orange house on my previous blog post, it is where we stayed for 3 days, I think...



The Newly Weds, Shara and Glester, singing Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now.



Me and Ghen... Sing along kaagad...

Their place is so peaceful, kind of scary when you go out at night because there are only few light post and the neighbor's houses are far from theirs.

I really had a great time there, I get to see rubber trees up close (na igno, lolz). They have rubber trees at the back of their house.





Nakaila na gyud ko'g Praying Mantis... hahaha...



Sige lang kaon ug fruits...



Namutong...



Want some fresh buko juice?



Hahaha... took me a few minutes to be able to get this done. Then, we made buko salad. :)


Ghen kept on telling me that we should go to Transfig (Monastery of Transfiguration) and see the Pyramid Church in Malaybalay, Bukidnon. It was so hot that day, and she was so busy playing PSP, while I and Che's cousin was singing karaoke again... I was just waiting for them, because they were the ones who had already went there. Che's cousins keep on telling us to go and went there right at that moment because it would took us about an hour and 30 minutes to get there. And it was already 3 at that time, wahhh... We arrived at around 5 at Transfig and teh guard told us that we cannot go to the Pyramid church because the monks are already praying there. Waahhh!! Well, we still went inside for me to atleast see the place.





The monks had a coffee plantation, their Monk's Blend premium coffee is one thier income generating products.



I saw a wild rose while walking along...

If you want to go to Transfig, you should be early. They will open from 6 am till 4 or 5 pm... Hmmm.. nextt time we will go there early. And that next time might be this saturday.... weeee!!! I'm not sure if we'll go swimming at Waig, but I hope we will, coz we didn't get the chance to swim there last time. 'Til my next trip to Bukidnon... I will take lots of photos next time... good photos, I hope so... ;)

"Live life to the fullest"

Friday, March 27, 2009

My UnLucky Day...

Yesterday was the most embarrassing and unlucky day for me... Why? Waaahhh... Binunggo ko lang naman ang sarili ko sa glass door.... togoinkz... see that big 'bukol'? waaahhh!!





tsaakkiiitt!!! huhuhuhu.... :(

I went out yesterday, do something for two best friends who asked a favor for me, and I gladly and willingly do it. I wake up late so I was in hurry, trying to be on time before the bank closes. So, I left home with an empty stomach, I'll just eat outside after doing my tasks... That was my big mistake, I should've ate even just a little amount of food. I was really tired and not ot mention hungry when that happened...

When I first entered the place there was still a guard there opening and closing the doors for their customers. I've had my orders made at the counter but the lady said that it would take 15-20 minutes. 15-20 minutes would do to take the documents and send it to my friend through LBC, and it was just a few meters aways from where I am. So, I went there had it mailed and went back to (secret, ulaw koh mag tell, lol). I was busy looking for the receipt on my bag and I really thought that there was a guard there who will open the door for me (assuming kaayo since a while back there was a guard naman talaga). Unfortunately there wasn't and I wasn't looking so BANG! I, myself was also shocked at what just did happened, and when I looked above, I can see the 'stars' este stares of the people inside. Wahh!! That was so embarasing! I was having second thoughts if I should continue to go inside or not, but then I still have my food in there waiting for me which is already paid and I was soooo hungry nah... Well, I did went inside, not minding their looks at me (as if ala daw nag mind).

After that I almost got hit by a car.. togoinkz... Katangahan na lang jud... Got my sun sim lost, again! I just bought it last month when I lost my other sun sim. It hasn't been a month since I started using that sim and it's nowhere to be found now. I remember putting it in my pocket and when I got home it wasn't there anymore, not in my bag too. Hay... Whatta day!


"Live life to the fullest"

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

My Facebook Profile Badge

MeiYah Laborte's Profile | Create Your Badge
MeiYah Laborte's Facebook profile

While playing Mafia Wars and viewing my own profile, I noticed the 'Create a Profile Badge' at the Bottom Left side of my Facebook Profile. So, I clicked it and start making my own badge. You can choose the items you wanted to show on your badge, it can be your current profile pic (like mine, lol), status updates, websites, recent pics and many more... You can choose as many items as you want and after choosing which items you wanted, an HTML code will be given to you and you can start posting your Facebook Profile Badge Online. Hehehe.. just noticed this now lang... cool di bah... If you have a Facebook account, add me up... :)

"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, March 23, 2009

Who is Bob Ong?

I was reading a few Friendster bulletin posts last January and that was the first time I have read his famous quotes. I find it funny and amusing and so I shared those funny quotes and post it on my other blog. I was surprised whenever I look at my blog stats and would see numbers of people searching for Bob Ong and Bob Ong Quotes, everyday, yeah as in everyday, for three months now. It makes me wonder, why a lot of people have been searching for him.

Who is Bob Ong?

Bob Ong or Roberto Ong is the pseudonym of a Filipino contemporary author known for using conversational Filipino to create humorous and reflective depictions of life as a Filipino.

The six books he has published thus far have surpassed a quarter of a million copies.

It has been suggested that the poet, Paolo Manalo, is Bob Ong, but he has denied this. The books of Bob Ong are often humorous can produce feelings of nostalgia for the reader.

The pseudonym Bob Ong came about when the author was working as a web developer and a teacher, and he put up the Bobong Pinoy website in his spare time. The name of the site roughly translates as "Dumb Filipino," used fondly as a diminutive term." Although impressed," Bob Ong notes, "my boss would’ve fired me had he known I was the one behind it.” The site received a People’s Choice Philippine Web Award for Weird/Humor in 1998.

When someone contacted him after mistaking him as an actual person named Bob Ong, his famous pseudonym was born. [Source: Wikipedia]

"Live life to the fullest"

EntreCard Top Dropper's Link Love

I don't know if you did notice a new set of links just above my EntreCard, well, take a look now! Hurry! You're site might be on the link list. Hehehe... Anyways, this is my way of saying Thank You to all of my Top Droppers for always dropping by my site even if I seldom drop my cards on your site...

I know this is soooo super late but I would not remove that link til the end of April. I will post a new batch link list again for next month... ;) Keep on dropping! God Bless everyone!

"Live life to the fullest"

Friday, March 20, 2009

PoohKwang







Manok na Bata.. Bow... LOL! I really had a good and loud laugh watching this show...

"Live life to the fullest"

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Music and All





"Live life to the fullest"

Bukidnon Trip

My best friend Ghen and I was invited by my new friend Glester (Bjoy) on his wedding last Saturday, March 14, 2009. Their place is at Bukidnon, so went there last Friday. I was excited to travel again and because it will be my first time to be in Bukidnon. We would just pass at the place whenever we get the chance to go to Cagayan. I was almost ready at around 2 p.m. and I made some sandwhich that I can munch on while on the bus, coz I am getting hungry na... I was so full and oh so dizzy again... I have this motion sickness that I really hate! I can't get to see the lovely sceneries on our way not to mention the 'vomit' moment, urrgg! I really hate this sickness! Anyways, we arrived safely at around 7 p.m. in Maramag. It was raining taht night and the weather's cold...



Just arrived at Maramag, Bukidnon with Ghen.

After a few minutes Richel and Glester arrived to pick us up, we will be staying at their Aunt's place... Had dinner with their family and talk for a while... I can't sleep that night, it was so cold! Add Imagehahaha... and I had a never ending conversation with Ghen that's why we had slept at around 1 a.m.



Ghen, Shara and Glester and Me... Orange ang motiff nila... :)



The wedding was held at the Our Lady of Lourdes Chapel and the Reception was held atWaig Crystal Spring Resort...



After the wedding we went to Kitaotao, to Richel and Glester's place...





In this orange house is where me and Ghen stayed until tuesday...

Will post more of my Bukidnon Trip soon...

"Live life to the fullest"

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Worldless Wednesday: Thumbsuck



"Live life to the fullest"

Sunday, March 8, 2009

On a Sunday...

It's a Sunday again... I've said to myself that I would try to go to church every Sunday and attend the mass... So, I went to St. Paul again this afternoon... I was too early for the 6pm mass, so I just stayed on one corner and just stay there... As I was standing there, I've seen a few people sitting on the stairs outside the church; talking, laughing, and there's this one holding (or I assume he's playing) PSP... tsk3... I questioned myself, what are these guys really doing here in the church? The priest is talking and they're talking too, when it's about to stand they'll stand, they even went to communion and then after that they continue talking and laughing... tsk3... Buti pa di na lang sila nag simba if ganun lang ang gagawin nila sa church... Pumunta lang ba sila sa church dahil kelangan, napilitan or for the sake lang na sabihin na nagsisimba? Hahaha.. Nag-aassume na ako... tsk3... anyways, I don't know their reasons but as for me, if that's just what they'll do, they shouldn't have went there, nadadagdagan lang kasalanan nila...

Hmmm... Anyways, after the mass I went to NCCC Mall and again eat there... alone... lolz... When I was waiting outside for a ride, I noticed that my ring's not in my thumb finger anymore... It was given to me by my beloved sister... So I tried to recall the last time I saw it in my finger but can't remember, lolz... I loved that ring pa naman... I tried to check if I might have slipped it inside my bag and I was relieved to have found it there... Whew! Maluwag kasi yun sa akin but still I love to wear it... :D Ayun, I wear it again, smiling... :)

Hmmm... what else? Nothing extraordinary happened today... Na bore ba kayo? lolz... 'Til next time ulit :)
By the way, here's a recent photo of me... Wala lang, just kidding around...



"Live life to the fullest"

Friday, March 6, 2009

Top Droppers for February


Dropper # of drops

Anything Goes W/ Pahn
31
Look around 25
Gadget Spot 25
The End and The Beginning of All The Others 22
C'est La Vie 21
walkingnewspaper 21
Healthy Embrace 19
Peek Tech Blog 18
Random Thoughts of an insoMIAH... 17
SmileyEart

Hmm... This post is so late na, well, better late than never diba? Hehehe... Guys, Thank You for always dropping by! Wish I could reciprocate all those drops... :)

"Live life to the fullest"

Salad ni Miah



Wala lang nagbuhat-buhat kuno ko ug Caesar salad... hehehe... yummy baya... kinsa gusto? hurot naman... hahaha...

(Wala lang, gumawa lang ako ng Caesar salad, sino gusto kumain? Kaya lang ubos na eh... ) translate to tagalog.. lolz...

Ingredients:

* Lettuce
* Pork (sliced into bits) :D
* Caesar Salad Sauce
"Live life to the fullest"

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

MarsoKwatro - Death Anniversary

I really forgot that today was the death anniversary of my beloved PapaLolo... Maybe that's why I've dreamed of him last night... if not for a text message that I received from a close friend of mine, I wouldn't know what date is today... It was a funny text message by the way stating:

Gusto ka'g DATE karon?


Mar. 04, 2009.


O, mao na ang date karon!


Date ugma, gusto pud ka? Hahahaha! Ugma na lang pud.

Then I said to myself: Hala! March 4 pala now, death anniversary ni Lolo... It's been 6 years already since the Davao Airport bombing incident, still justice is nowhere to be found...

I was planning to go to the church and to the cemetery after I finish posting this but unfortunately it's raining now... Maybe in a while, it will stop and I will visit his grave at the Davao Memorial Park...



"Live life to the fullest"

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

The Ten Pesos Taho



The Magtataho...
What is a Taho? Well, according to Wikipedia: Tahô is a Philippine snack food made of fresh soft/silken tofu, arnibal (brown sugar and vanilla syrup), and pearl sago (similar to pearl tapioca).

I love Taho. I remember when I was still a kid, I would ask my lola or lolo to give me 'piso' (one peso) to buy a taho. Whenever I hear the man shouting TAHOOOOO! I would run outside with my mug... lol... It's been a long time since the last time I have eaten taho... A week ago I hurriedly ran outside when I heard a man shouting, I thought I heard him shouting taho but I think I heard him wrong, it was someone who's selling fishes and tahong (lol)... Anyways, I heard someone shouting taho last week and this time I heard the man right (lol). After that, he would come and sell taho in our village everyday. Suki na, hehehe...





My favorite mug with taho inside it... That's a ten peso taho ha, konti lang nuh? Sabagay, laki din ng mug ko, hehehe... Before, My One Peso's worth of taho is more than that. With pakapin pa, Lol.

"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, March 2, 2009

Music Monday | Better in Time



Lyrics | Leona Lewis lyrics - Better In Time lyrics


This song's been stuck inside my head... LSS na ika nga...

Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. One simple rule, leave ONLY the actual post link here. You can grab this code at LJL Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.

"Live life to the fullest"

Davao City bags 14 Golds in Athletic Meet

CITY OF MATI, Davao Oriental -- Davao City struck a total of 14 gold, eight silver, and two bronze medals to pull away from the field in the elementary division after 18 events played in the Davao Region Athletic Association (Davraa) Meet 2009 swimming competition at the Mati Centennial Sports Complex.


The Island Garden City of Samal (Igacos) was at distant second with a 2-4-3 gold-silver-bronze record, while Mati (1-0-3), Panabo City (1-0-1), Compostela Valley (0-6-7), and Davao Oriental (0-0-2) trailed behind.


The race for the secondary division dominance, however, remained tight between rivals Panabo City and Davao City. Panabo hauled nine golds, one silver, and six bronzes, while Davao City bagged seven golds, 10 silvers, and three bronzes thus far.


Read More...

Share

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...