Spectrum's First-ever Kadayawan Invasion

Spectrum's First-ever Kadayawan Invasion was a Blast!

Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs

Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs

Do you have an occasion or event and you're in need of balloons and balloon arrangements or decorations here in Davao City? We, at Athena Miel's Balloons, Bubbles and Party Needs' offers affordable balloon decoration or balloon arrangement.

Friday, February 27, 2009

Paper Boats



Photo by Scott Whitelaw

It's been raining here almost everyday. I remember when I was still a kid I used to play in the rain and soaked myself while running on the streets with my playmates. We used to make paper boats too, let it float on the rain water and sometimes we put it the canal and let it flow. We would follow where it will be heading but as it reaches far away from our place, we would just look at it from afar and went back playing... It's so nice to remember those times, hehehe...

I tried to make a paper boat but I forgot how to make it, hahaha... So, I googled it and found the steps on how to make it. I tried making one, just a simple little paper boat made out of scratch and here's what it looked like....



Anyways, Have you seen a life-sized paper boat? Check out this pictures:



Source and Photo Credits at TechEBlog



The boat is 30 feet long and weighs 55 pounds. This 37 year old German artist used a 170 sq. meter piece of Tetrapack paper and construct it for two hours only. Would you like to sail for 40 days in this paper boat? I wanna try, hahaha... To where? Hmmm.... I don't know...

"Live life to the fullest"

Thursday, February 26, 2009

World's Smallest Notebook

Introducing The World's Smallest Notebook



Wow, this cutie li'l Notebook was manufactured in Korea and named it Mbook. This UMID measures just 158 x 94.1 x 18.6mm and weighs only 315g. Has a 4.8 inch display which has has a 1024 x 600 resolution and has a 1.3 Mp web cam. The Mbook was launched in two versions, one with a 1.1GHz Intel Atom processor and the other has a 1.3GHz option. The two versions both have a 1GB memory and the flash based storage provides ranges between 8GB and 32GB.


Other specifications are:

  • HSPDA Blutooth 2.0
  • WiBro – a WiMax-like wireless broadband internet technology.
  • four-in-one memory card slot,
  • a mini USB 2.0 port
  • QWERTY keyboard
  • has a battery life of around six hours.
Wow... Things are getting smaller and smaller this days....

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Choco Latte




Ewan ko ba kung bakit
Mahirap ibalik
Sa original na hugis
Pag nalusaw na sa init.

Parang tiwala pag nasira na
Mahirap nang ayusin pa
Di kayang ipagdikit ang tiwala
Pag napunit!

Ewan ko ba kung bakit
Mahirap tanggalin ang tsokolate
Pag natunaw at kumapit na sa ngipin!

Parang tiwala pag namantsahan na!
Mahirap nang linisin pa,
At kayang di burahin
Kahit na anong gawin! Parang tiwala!


Hmmm.. sino mga nkaka-relate sa song? taas ang paa! hehehe...

"Live life to the fullest"

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Horoscope for the Day

Scorpio (Oct 23 - Nov 21)

Scorpio

The Bottom Line

The dreams you've had about your life are starting to come true -- at least partly.

In Detail

The dreams you've had about your life are starting to come true -- at least partly. A new person comes into your life today, although their role might be so minimal that you won't even notice them there. But you will soon enough! This is a good time to get rid of emotional baggage and attain closure on any outstanding unrequited loves you've been wallowing in. This new person could represent a huge leap forward for you in terms of romance and the future.

--- Hhmmm.... Wish ko lang anoh?! At sinong new person naman kaya ito?! Lolz... Hmmm... Time to get rid of emotional baggage and attain closure on any outstanding unrequited loves you've been wallowing in...??? Nang-igu-ay kah?!! Waaahhh!!! Well, tama nga naman at dapat lang... I am happy being single now (ow? diha ka miah?! pag-sure oie!) Anyways, just reading my horoscope again at friendster, lol...

"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, February 23, 2009

Abandoned Road Project


It's been six months since I last posted a blog about "Proyekto ni Pangulong Gloria (AProject of President Gloria)" and up to now the project is not yet finished... At first I was amazed at how fast those workers had finished doing the road from Lot 1 til Lot 7. After that they were gone and didn't come back to finish the road... It's been months already and when I asked one of our neighbor about it, she told me: "Wala na daw budget, kung kinsa daw ang mu-daog sa 2010 election, mao na ang magpadayon." Hala ka diha! (There's no more budget and whoever will win in the 2010 elections, will be the one who will continue the project.) Wow! Nice excuse but not acceptable... How come they have started doing the road if there weren't any budget in the first place? Tsk... tsk... tsk... Through this incident, you can clearly see how corrupt the government officials are. No wonder they didn't posted the amount of the budget for this road project. I wonder how much money is in the pockets of those corrupt officials now. Imagine they were done cementing the road from Lot 1 until Lot 7 ONLY and there's still a long way ahead til the last house for them to work on.

Would you guys believe that there's really no budget for this project?! I DON'T! Hay naku! Corrupt Officals! Aren't they ashamed, they've been posting their names and even Gloria's Photo saying GMA CARES?!! HAHAHAHA!!! FUNNY!!!

Did Google Earth find Atlantis?

Google is officially denying widespread Internet rumors that its Google Earth software located the mythical sunken city of Atlantis off the coast of Africa. Either that, or Google is totally trying to hide something.

Is this Atlantis? Apparently not, according to those meanies at Google.

(Credit: Google Earth)

From what it sounds like, a British aeronautical engineer was playing around with the new Google Earth 5.0, which includes undersea data, and noticed something funny off the coast of Africa, about 600 miles west of the Canary Islands, that resembled a pattern of a street grid. According to the United Kingdom's Press Association, the pattern of streets equated to an area the size of Wales.

In case you've had more important things to read about for the past few thousand years, Atlantis was a legendary island city first mentioned by Plato, allegedly a hard-core naval power located somewhere near North Africa that disappeared when it sank into the ocean. Guess global warming was a problem back then, too.

Anyway, most people think that Plato made it up, kind of like how those guys in Georgia made up the story about shooting Bigfoot, but others just won't stop believin'.

So this guy is trawling the ocean floor with Google Earth--ah, if only we had that kind of free time on our hands--and was quick to announce his discovery. It looks like The Telegraph reported the story first, adding that the exact coordinates are 31 15'15.53N, 24 15'30.53W.

Recently, Google's mapping products have revealed everything from a creepy dude walking around with a sniper rifle to what appear to be U.S. drones in Pakistan.

But when it comes to Atlantis, Google totally had to rain on everyone's parade. "It's true that many amazing discoveries have been made in Google Earth, including a pristine forest in Mozambique that is home to previously unknown species and the remains of an ancient Roman villa," a statement from Google read. "In this case, however, what users are seeing is an artifact of the data collection process. Bathymetric (or sea floor terrain) data is often collected from boats using sonar to take measurements of the sea floor. The lines reflect the path of the boat as it gathers the data."

In other news, that pendulum map on last week's "Lost" was totally awesome.

[News Source]

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Missing My Lovely Niece

Tita Ninang and Erin... My playmate (LOL), she loves to play with me and I take that chance to spend quality time with her... She loves to dance the 'Papaya' song and loves to watch and sing Charice Pempengco songs (Two Year Old Charice Pempengco Fan).

Time flies so fast... Kids grew up faster and I am missing my two beautiful niece... They're super duper makulit but sweet... Wish they were just minutes away from home, hehehe... Awww... I miss them na... but everytime I miss them, I would just look at their photos, videos and their voice record on my mobile phone... Still can't help but smile everytime I watch my niece's videos and photos... I hope they're doing good and in good condition... :)


"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, February 16, 2009

25 RaNdOm Things about MEiyah

Been tagged again by this one, four times already on Facebook. Okay… Here is it, Take a grip... lol.
  1. My Mandarin name is Mei Yah and Bi Nga in Fou Kien… Graduated in a Chinese School but we’re not Chinese ha and I’m not really interested to learn that subject before…
  2. Blog addict, well if it isn’t still obvious I got 10 blogs to maintain!
  3. Currently Playing Mob Wars in Facebook!
  4. Addicted to PLURK! I like Plurk more than Twitter!
  5. Loves to take pictures! Wish I could have my own camera….
  6. I love eating pizza (New York’s Finest!), Carbonara, Lasagna, Marinara, Spaghetti, Siomai, Adobo, Chicken curry and Sweet and sour, Balot/Balut, Seafoods (Crab, Shrimp, Bangus), Spicy Chicken Wings!
  7. My favorite number is 7even and 27 and my favorite colors are red and blue.
  8. I wanna go to Paris someday…
  9. Awake at night until dawn and sleeping like a baby at day…
  10. Loves watching Anime especially NARUTO! A few of my favorites are: AVATAR: the last Airbender and Fushigi Yuugi. 
  11. Been playing Naruto Ninja Council, Crisis Core and Marvel Heroes on PSP and I love playing SIMS on PS2…
  12. I have lost countless of Simpack for the past 9 years? The lastest is my sun sim…
  13. The most thrilling ride I have ever ridden is the Space Mountain at the HK Disneyland, can’t forget that 5 minute thrill ride!
  14. I have 3 friendster account (the main which I am planning to delete but still haven’t done yet, the second mine and xbf’s account; will delete it soon, and the newest one that I have created will be the one that I will be updating from time to time) and I only have 1 Facebook account.
  15. I like Sony Ericsson mobile phones than Nokia…
  16. Loves to travel but gets sick everytime I do, hate this motion sickness! Makawala sa moment!
  17. I want to be a nun when I was still a kid… hehehe…
  18. All time favorite movies when I was still a kid are the karate kid series, Rocky series, Robocop, Rambo series… and I forgot, Home Alone and Richie Rich series din pala... *update*
  19. Favorite cartoon TV series when I was still a kid: Ghost Buster, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles and Tom and Jerry.
  20. I like eating Kabab…
  21. Enjoyed movie marathons with best buddies or w/ my siblings…
  22. I seldom drink coffee or milk; I usually drink MILO… likes pineapple and four season juice and fresh buko juice too.
  23. I think I can draw and only if I’m in the mood…
  24. Sports that I played: Basketball, Badminton, Taekwondo, and Chess.
  25. Yey! Last na! Whew! I love my best friends, my family and my online and offline friends! Hay salamat natapos din!
"Live life to the fullest"

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Horoscope for Today

Scorpio (Oct 23 - Nov 21)

Scorpio
The Bottom Line

Take one more look at a situation that has been confusing you. You'll get it today.

In Detail

Today is the perfect day to take one more look at a situation that has been confusing you. After reviewing your notes and thinking hard about who the main players are, you should suddenly see a clear path. Your vision was clouded before because so much of your heart was involved. And while it's good to be passionate, you have to be logical, too. You have to go where the facts tell you to go. It's not always the most romantic route, but it's usually the best one.


I don't really rely oh horoscopes but still I read them... Hmmm.... I think my horoscope got me now (naka-chamba? LOL). Are you sure I'm gonna get it today? Well, I was having thoughts earlier about something and have realized something out of those thoughts but still unsure on what to do... or what's the right thing to do... Been weighing things, looking on each aspects... but I dunno... Well, I hope I'm gonna get it, if not today then tomorrow? LOL.

"Live life to the fullest"

Friday, February 13, 2009

FREE Wordpress Themes

I have a Wordpress blog site which is up for four months and I have changed my themes a lot of times already. But, I just can't seem to find the best one that suite my taste and of course the concept for my blog site. So, I tried searching online for free wordpress themes but most of them are just plain and simple. Then, I stumble upon freethemelayouts.com and find a lot of cool premium wordpress themes and joomla templates to download for FREE! You can select from their variety of themes from Personal to Business ones. These themes usually cost $60-90 to buy each! So, you'll get to save your money from buying premium themes and yet you still have that clean and cool theme for your site for FREE, cool huh?! I have downloaded a few themes for my Wordpress blogs already, you might want to try it out too, it's free anyways.

BuyBlogReviews.com

Friday, February 6, 2009

Prison Break


I have been addicted to this series, Prison Break. I think I have finished watching the season 1 and 2 of it in a week... hahaha... I really like Micahel Scofield's character; calm, genius and good looking pa... hahaha...

Then later on an ex told me that Wentworth Miller (Michael Scofield) is gay, huuwaattt??!! Crush ko pa naman siya, toinkz! But as I researched on the internet, they were just rumors and speculations about him being gay and dating a celebrity guy. Hence, he denied that he is gay... Hmmm... sayang man if he's really gay oi! LOL!

Anyways, back to the series... I like how he (Scofield) plan and designed those tattoos on his body which was their key to escape, it was just the map of the Fox River State Penitentiary where his brother Lincoln Burrows (Dominic Purcell) was incarcerated and sentenced to death for the crime he didn't commit. It is where Scofield would be imprisoned for committing armed robbery which he intentionally did so he can gain access to Fox River...

Well, I'm not gonna spoil those who haven't seen this TV series yet... hehehe... But it's really worth watching... I have finished watching season 3 of it and now I am so excited to watch it's season 4... =)


"Live life to the fullest"

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Gaara of the Sands



Gaara of the Sands... He's one of my favorite character in Naruto... Hmm... okay lang ba drawing ko? wehehehe... Ala lang... Kinda bored... ayun... whehehe...

"Live life to the fullest"

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Mango Float and Mocha Float

The Mocha Float that we made with Chocokate Stick-O's and Oreo on top... wehehehe...

The ingredients for this Mocha Float (actually I just made up it's name, LOL) is just the same as the Mango Float except it doesn't have any mangoes, instead we put coffee in it... =)

Mixed the Cream, condense and coffee together, put the Grahams, ilayer mo and put the mixed cream on it and yun! Mocha Float nah! wehehehe... it's up to you what you want to add up on top... my sister put some chocolate kisses on top... wehehehe... ayun... =)



Mango Floats with lots of crunch Oreos on top... hehehe.. mmmmm... namnam... lolz..


"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, February 2, 2009

Alone I am, One Afternoon....


Hmmm... I went out alone yesterday afternoon... Went to MD matina and eat alone... When I was almost over nakita ko si
crush! waaahh!!! Didn't expect to see him there, same color sa shirt pa daw mi, wehehehe... He's just a few inches away, so near yet so far... hirap abutin, high profile kasi... I wonder if he knew me... toinkz! hahaha... Saw his plurk, about where they'd go... hmmm... adventurous.... wehehehe...

Then I walked going to NCCC and bought some ingredients for the Mango Float that we will be making... Antot and I loved to eat Mango Float so I decided to make one for her Birthday which is today... When I got home my siblings and I started to prepare and make it... We made 3 trays yay! wehehe... wala lang... Happy Birthday Antot! :D



"Live life to the fullest"

Top 10 Droppers for the First Month of Year 2009


Dropper
# of drops

Nuclear•Winter
28
C'est La Vie 24
Look around 22
Gadget Spot 22
My Blog Widgets 20
Top Model News 19
The Fashion Lovers 19
Random Thoughts of an insoMIAH... 17
Peek Tech Blog 17
www.misteridigital.com 16


To ALL Entrecard Droppers who had been dropping EC and comments, Thank You! All I can repay you is this link love... I would really try to drop back whenever I can, just been feeling lazy again...

To My Advertisers, A Big Thank You to your blogs, I get a little traffic on this infamous blog of mine... Hehehehe... Wow! Iceah (of Pinay Chicken Heart) topped them all, hehehe... Thank You! =)


Widget shown on # of clicks

Pinay Chicken Heart
47
xBrain & xBrain 18
PhotoMIAHgraphy 12
Thinking Outloud 8
porangag 7
Random Thoughts of an insoMIAH... 5
zdiaz.com 5
Tweaking Windows 5
Thai Amulets 4
Nurse in Cyberspace 4


"Live life to the fullest"

Share

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...